Liquid Filled Pad Mounted Transformer

ANSI/IEEE C57.12.34 · UL Listed · DOE Compliant · Loop / Radial Feed

Engineered for underground distribution networks across the Americas — from 4.16 kV to 34.5 kV class, 50 kVA to 10 MVA, single-source factory assembly with UL/cUL and CSA certification options.

 

Three-phase pad-mounted transformers for the North American and Latin American markets are not judged by general “transformer quality” alone. Buyers and specifying engineers check against a defined compliance stack: ANSI/IEEE C57.12.34 for three-phase compartmental-type design, UL Listing for safety acceptance, DOE efficiency for total cost of ownership, and NEMA 3R / tamper-resistant construction for public-area installation. Our three-phase liquid-filled pad-mount platform is built around that stack.

Liquid Filled Pad Mounted Transformer
Liquid Filled Pad Mounted Transformer
Liquid Filled Pad Mounted Transformer

Standards & Certifications

Standard / Mark Scope
IEEE/ANSI C57.12.34 Three-phase pad-mounted distribution transformer design
IEEE/ANSI C57.12.00 General requirements for liquid-immersed distribution transformers
UL Listed / cUL Safety certification for US and Canadian markets
CAN/CSA Canadian electrical code compliance option
DOE 2016 / DOE 2027 ready Energy efficiency compliance
NEMA TR-1 Sound level and loss tolerance
ISO 9001 Manufacturing quality system
SGS Third-party inspection available

For Americas procurement, UL Listing and ANSI C57.12.34 are the two non-negotiables — without them, utilities and EPCs cannot specify the unit for loop-feed underground distribution.

Key Features 

1. Dead-Front, Tamper-Resistant Construction

Public-access installation is the default for pad-mounted distribution in North America and increasingly in Latin America. Our three-phase units are available in dead-front configuration with lockable, tamper-resistant enclosures, heavy-gauge sheet steel, and powder-coated baked-on finish for vandal and weather resistance. All live high-voltage parts are contained within the sealed oil tank or elbow-connected cable compartments — no exposed energized components at grade level.

 

2. Loop Feed and Radial Feed Configurations

North American underground distribution is predominantly loop-feed for reliability and back-feed capability; Latin American urban and industrial projects often use radial feed for cost efficiency. Both configurations are available on the same platform, with 2-position or 4-position load-break switch arrangements. Specify loop or radial at order — no separate platform required.

 

3. Full Voltage Class Coverage: 4.16 kV to 34.5 kV

The primary voltage range covers the ratings actually used across Mexico, Central America, the Caribbean, and South America:

  • 34.5–19.92 kV

  • 24.94 kV

  • 13.8–7.957 kV

  • 13.2–7.62 kV

  • 12.47–7.2 kV

  • 4.16 kV

Secondary voltages include 208GrdY/120, 416GrdY/240, 480GrdY/277, 600GrdY/347, 220Y/127, 480 V, 415 V, and 600 V, with custom ratings available. This range directly matches the distribution voltages used by CFE (Mexico), ICE/CNFL (Costa Rica), ETESA (Panama), ENEE (Honduras), and Caribbean utilities at 12.47 kV and 13.8 kV.

 

4. DOE-Compliant Efficiency, Built for Lifecycle Cost

DOE efficiency compliance is a purchasing gate for US utilities and a growing requirement for Latin American utility and industrial buyers benchmarking total cost of ownership. Our three-phase platform is designed to DOE 2016 efficiency levels, with DOE 2027-ready configurations available on request. Lower loss levels translate directly into reduced lifecycle operating cost — the metric utility procurement teams use to compare pad-mount bids beyond first cost.

 

5. Integrated Protection: Dual Fuse + Pressure Relief

The high-voltage compartment integrates load-break switches, plug-in dual-sensitivity fuses, current-limiting backup fuses, oil-immersed surge arresters, pressure relief valves, oil temperature gauges, and oil level gauges. This is the ANSI-recognized protection architecture for pad-mounted distribution: plug-in fuses clear light overloads, current-limiting fuses interrupt high short-circuit currents, and the pressure relief device provides tank protection under internal fault conditions.

 

6. Copper or Aluminum Windings, Mineral Oil or Ester Fluid

Winding material and insulating fluid are both specification variables in Americas procurement. Copper windings are preferred for high-load and high-harmonic applications; aluminum windings reduce weight and cost for standard distribution duty. Insulating fluid options include mineral oil and natural ester (FR3-type) fluid for fire-sensitive or environmentally regulated sites. Both are available with the same UL/ANSI compliance package.

Technical Specifications

Parameter Range / Options
Phase Three-phase
Primary Voltage 4.16 kV, 12.47–7.2 kV, 13.2–7.62 kV, 13.8–7.957 kV, 24.94 kV, 34.5–19.92 kV
Secondary Voltage 208GrdY/120, 416GrdY/240, 480GrdY/277, 600GrdY/347, 220Y/127, 480 V, 415 V, 600 V, custom
Capacity 50 kVA – 10 MVA (standard range); custom above 10 MVA on request
Frequency 50 Hz / 60 Hz
Feed Type Loop feed / Radial feed
Front Design Dead-front (standard); live-front available on request
HV Tap Range ±2 × 2.5% (standard); custom on request
Connection Dyn11 / YNyn0 or as specified
Cooling ONAN / ONAF
Temperature Rise 55°C / 65°C
BIL 95 kV – 200 kV primary (by voltage class); secondary 30 kV
Winding Material Copper / Aluminum
Insulating Fluid Mineral oil / Natural ester (FR3-type)
Enclosure Protection NEMA 3R / IP54 (standard); IP67 available for severe environments
Standards IEEE/ANSI C57.12.34, C57.12.00, CAN/CSA, DOE
Certification UL Listed, cUL, CSA, SGS

Specification table reflects the platform’s standard range; every unit is built to order with project-specific voltage, impedance, BIL, and protection requirements.

 

Customization & Ordering

Every three-phase pad-mounted unit is built to order. Specify at inquiry:

  • Primary and secondary voltage ratings

  • Capacity (kVA / MVA)

  • Loop or radial feed; dead-front or live-front

  • Winding material (copper / aluminum)

  • Insulating fluid (mineral oil / natural ester)

  • BIL and impedance requirements

  • Enclosure finish and protection rating

  • Certification package (UL, cUL, CSA, or combined)

Request a Quote — include your voltage class, capacity, feed configuration, and destination country. Our engineering team will return a specification-matched proposal with compliance documentation.

 

Frequently Asked Questions

Does this transformer meet ANSI C57.12.34?
Yes. The three-phase platform is designed to ANSI/IEEE C57.12.34 for compartmental-type pad-mounted distribution transformers, and is available with UL Listing and cUL certification.

Is UL Listing mandatory for US utility acceptance?
UL Listing is required or strongly preferred by most US jurisdictions and utilities for pad-mounted distribution transformers. Our units are available with UL Listing and cUL for Canadian acceptance.

Can I specify loop feed for North America and radial feed for Latin America on the same order?
Yes. Loop and radial feed are configuration options on the same three-phase platform, not separate product lines.

What voltage classes are available for Mexico and Central America?
Primary voltage options include 34.5–19.92 kV, 24.94 kV, 13.8–7.957 kV, 13.2–7.62 kV, 12.47–7.2 kV, and 4.16 kV, covering CFE, ICE, CNFL, ETESA, ENEE, and Caribbean utility distribution ratings.

Is DOE 2027 efficiency available?
DOE 2016 efficiency is standard. DOE 2027-ready configurations are available on request; specify at inquiry.

Can the unit be supplied with natural ester fluid?
Yes. FR3-type natural ester fluid is available as an alternative to mineral oil for fire-sensitive or environmentally regulated installations.

Ready to specify? Send your voltage class, capacity, feed type, and destination market. We will confirm compliance configuration, lead time, and delivered pricing.

Send Message

If you need our products please write down any questions, we will reply as soon as possible.

    Related Products

    Home Tel Mail Inquiry